|
The
Monoi

What
is the Monoï?
The
MONOI, perfumed oil in Tahitian language, is a natural product
of beauty obtained from the blend of two emblematic elements of
French Polynesia: the coconut oil and the flower tiare.
The
oil is extracted from the pulp of ripe coconuts of the coconut
tree called Cocos Nucifera. The tiare (Gardenia Tahitensis),
national symbol; is picked at the stage of bud then put in
maceration in the coconut oil during several days. The flowers
must to be used the day after the gathering.
Only
Tahiti and its islands gather the exceptional climatic
conditions and quality of soil necessary for the elaboration of
the monoï.
A
traditional use
From
centuries and still nowadays, the monoï is the secret of beauty
of Tahitian ladies to nourish and moisturize their legendary
hair and satin-like skin.
Not
only used in the traditional cosmetology, the monoï was used
also in the traditional pharmacology in different curative
concoctions. Today, it is still used to alleviate migraines,
mosquito bites, sties…
How
to use the mono¨?
For
your body
The
monoï is an oil whose structure reproduces that of the skin’s
own natural hydro-lipidic film. Its high concentration of active
moisturizing, nourishing and softening ingredients makes it the
ideal treatment for dry and flaky skin. Rapidly absorbed, the
monoï can be used in concentrated form, or diluted in the bah
water. Daily used, it ensures a natural moisturizing. Try it,
you will be surprised to find again a baby skin!
For
your sunburns, the monoï is the ideal after-sun. Enriched with
solar filters, you can use it also as a sun lotion.
For
your hair
The
monoï can be used as a hair pack once a week. For that,
generously apply the monoï on your dry hair and wait half an
hour before rinsing. This is the secret of the legendary hair of
the vahine!

|